24th Neuropharmacology Conference

Draft Conference Program

A draft copy of the program can be viewed here

DAY 1
Time Session Speaker Topic
08.00-09.00      
09.00-11.00      
09.00-09.15 Introduction
09.15-10.00 Keynote Lecture Chris McBain  
10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.00-12.00 Session One  Receptor trafficking and anchoring
10.30-11.00 Invited Speaker Stephen J. Moss
11.00-11.30 Invited Speaker Josef Kittler
11.30-12.00 Invited Speaker Robert Macdonald
12.00-12.15 Short talk Determined by review
12.15-12.30 Short talk Determined by review
12.30-13.30 LUNCH & POSTER VIEWING
13.30-15.30 Session Two Inhibitory synaptogenesis
13.30-14.00 Invited Speaker Jean-Marc Fritschy 
14.00-14.30 Invited Speaker Antoine Triller
14.30-15.00 Invited Speaker Nils Brose
15.00-15.15 Short talk Determined by review
15.15-15.30 Short talk Determined by review
15.30-16.30 COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION
16.30-18.30 Session Three Chloride homeostasis: physiology and pathology
16.30-17.00 Invited Speaker Melanie Woodin
17.00-17.30 Invited Speaker Kai Kaila
17.30-18.00 Invited Speaker Kevin Staley
18.00-18.15 Short talk Determined by review
18.15-18.30 Short talk Determined by review
DAY 2
Time Session Speaker Topic
08.00-10.00 Sessions Four  
08.00-08.30 Invited Speaker Jamie Maguire Plasticity of GABA receptors
08.30-09.00 Invited Speaker Bernhard Bettler
09.00-09.30 Invited Speaker TG Smart
09.30-09.45 Short talk Determined by review
09.45-10.00 Short talk Determined by review
10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12.30 Session Five   Anesthetics, neurosteroids and ethanol: common mechanisms, common targets?
10.30-11.00 Invited Speaker Delia Belelli
11.00-11.30 Invited Speaker Beverley Orser
11.30-12.00 Invited Speaker Uwe Rudolph
12.00-12.15 Short talk Determined by review
12.15-12.30 Short talk Determined by review
12.30-13.30 LUNCH & POSTER VIEWING
13.30-14.00 Session Six   Interneurons:  coordinators of neuronal synchrony
13.30-14.00 Invited Speaker Rosa Cossart
14.00-14.30 Invited Speaker Istvan Mody
14.30-15.00 Invited Speaker Attila Losonczy
15.00-15.15 Short talk Determined by review
15.15-15.30 Short talk Determined by review
15.30-16.30 COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION
16.30-18.30 Session Seven   Parvalbumin(+) interneuropathies in neurological and psychiatric disorders
16.30-17.00 Invited Speaker Benni Luscher
17.00-17.30 Invited Speaker Jorge Palop 
17.30-18.00 Invited Speaker Matthew Walker
18.00 -18.15 Short talk Determined by review
18.15-18.30 Short talk Determined by review
18.30 -19.15 Keynote Lecture György Buzsáki  

 

Organised by

Elsevier

Sponsor

Astrazeneca

Supporting Journal

Supporting Journal - Neuropharmacology
Conference Awards